
Utah Valley · Men's Basketball
Sherman Weatherspoon IV
G · Junior · #4 · 6' 3" · 185 lbs
From Bowie, MD
Loading live player file…
Estimated NIL value
$339K

Utah Valley · Men's Basketball
Sherman Weatherspoon IV
G · Junior · #4 · 6' 3" · 185 lbs
From Bowie, MD
Loading live player file…
Estimated NIL value
$339K

Utah Valley · Men's Basketball
G · Junior · #4 · 6' 3" · 185 lbs
From Bowie, MD
Estimated NIL value
$339K
Modeled from role, roster, recruiting, current market evidence, and school-pool reconciliation.
Confidence meter
Watchlist confidenceWe have enough context to frame the range, but not enough sourced detail to call it tight.
Sherman Weatherspoon IV is a 6' 3" 185 lbs Junior Guard for Utah Valley and is listed by ESPN from Bowie, MD. Sherman Weatherspoon IV ranks 2nd within the current Utah Valley men's basketball roster. The modeled value is $339K, with $339K allocated to reconcile the sport pool.
Pool share by sport
17.4%
Men's Basketball pool: $1.95M
Pool share of school
12.1%
Utah Valley roster market: $2.8M
Roster dollars tracked
$1.95M
Utah Valley Men's Basketball pool-accounting sum
Recent game logs
8
Latest verified ESPN appearances
Live player file
Last updated Sep 2, 2026
Position
Guard
Class
Junior
Jersey
#4
Height
6' 3"
Weight
185 lbs
Hometown
Bowie, MD
Roster status
Active
Current listing
Utah Valley Wolverines
2026 season production
ESPN player feedSeason Averages
5.0
Points
1.9
Rebounds
0.5
Assists
0.6
Steals
0.1
Blocks
40.8
Field goal %
Season Totals
160
Points
60
Rebounds
15
Assists
20
Steals
3
Blocks
40.8
Field goal %
Season Misc Totals
0
DD2
0
TD3
0
DQ
0
EJECT
0
TECH
0
FLAG
Career history
| Season | Team | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Valparaiso Beacons | 5.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 36.1 | 34.4 | 66.7 |
| 2026 | Utah Valley Wolverines | 5.0 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 40.8 | 38.0 | 72.7 |
| Career | All teams | 5.0 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 38.2 | 36.3 | 70.6 |
| Season | Team | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Valparaiso Beacons | 154 | 31 | 15 | 23 | 6 | 36.1 | 34.4 | 66.7 |
| 2026 | Utah Valley Wolverines | 160 | 60 | 15 | 20 | 3 | 40.8 | 38.0 | 72.7 |
| Career | All teams | 314 | 91 | 30 | 43 | 9 | 38.2 | 36.3 | 70.6 |
| Season | Team | DD2 | TD3 | DQ | EJECT | TECH | FLAG | AST/TO | STL/TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Valparaiso Beacons | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.6 | 0.9 |
| 2026 | Utah Valley Wolverines | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.9 |
| Career | All teams | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.6 | 0.9 |
Latest games
Sideline Data Desk
Lead guards receive a premium for possession control, scoring creation, and year-round visibility in the transfer and commercial markets. For Sherman Weatherspoon IV, the current roster role, class, recruiting signal, program market, and available market evidence produce a $339K headline case.
The visible base estimate is $339K. The pool-accounting allocation is $339K, equal to about 17.4% of the Utah Valley men's basketball market. The player ranks 2nd on that roster.
Loading the newest player-specific reporting…
Other Utah Valley G estimates.
Recent player-specific reporting from school and national college-sports sources, newest first. NIL and endorsement stories are marked when relevant.