The Sideline logoThe Sideline

St. John's NIL Spending — $17M Est. 2026

St. John's
#70 Nationally
Big East
Basketball

St. John's

Estimated NIL Spend

$17M

2025–26 est.

Top Sport

Men's Basketball

$10.5M

NIL Spend Analysis

Estimated 2025-26 Total
$17M
High Spender
vs #1 Overall ($74M)23.0%
#70
National
#3
Conference
Top 20%
Nationally
By Sport
TopMen's Basketball62%
  • Men's Basketball$10.5M62%
  • Women's Basketball$1.5M9%
  • Other Sports$1.5M9%

Player NIL values

Loading...
Estimates use school pool, roster role, position, class, jersey, and recruiting stars.
NIL ProfileBig East · 2026
The Sideline

St.

John's men's basketball appeared at $10.5M on Connor Hale's richest CBB rosters list for the 2026 NCAA Tournament per College Sports Network, and On3 independently confirmed the program is in the $10M+ club. Rick Pitino's revival in the New York City market has driven elite collective investment. The Red Storm entered the tournament as a 5-seed. The NYC location gives players access to the world's best commercial NIL environment.

TS
The Sideline Staff·NIL Desk
Updated daily

How St. John's's NIL Figure Is Estimated

The $17M figure above combines two sources permitted under the House v. NCAA settlement: St. John's's direct revenue-share allocation and third-party collective deals funded by boosters, alumni, and corporate sponsors. We compile it from publicly disclosed contracts, collective funding announcements, athletic department reporting, and cross-referenced industry valuations, with Men's Basketball the largest single-sport allocation at $10.5M.

St. John's NIL FAQ

How much does St. John's spend on NIL in 2026?

St. John's is estimated to spend $17M on NIL in the 2025–26 athletic year, including revenue-sharing allocations and third-party collective deals. This ranks #70 nationally among Division I programs.

What conference does St. John's play in?

St. John's competes in the Big East at the Basketball level.

Which St. John's sport gets the most NIL money?

Men's Basketball is St. John's's top NIL-funded sport with approximately $10.5M in estimated 2026 spending.

How does St. John's compare to other Big East schools?

St. John's's $17M NIL budget can be compared against every Big East program and all 357 Division I schools on The Sideline's NIL Tracker.

Where does St. John's's NIL money come from?

St. John's's NIL budget combines two sources: the school's direct revenue-share allocation (capped at roughly $20.5M industry-wide following the House settlement) and third-party collective deals funded by boosters, alumni, and corporate sponsors.

Latest St. John's News

Live

Discussion

Sign in to join the discussion

Create a free account to share intel, analysis, and insights on this program's NIL situation.

Quick Stats

National Rank#70
ConferenceBig East
DivisionBasketball
Est. Total Spend$17M
Primary SportMen's Basketball

Nearby Rankings

Have intel on St. John's?

Tips, corrections, or insider info welcome.

NIL@thesideline.co
Did You Know?

Alabama won the 2017 national title on a second-and-26 touchdown pass in overtime.

Compare Schools

Stack St. John's against any other program — side-by-side NIL spend by sport.

Compare Now
The Sideline

Free Weekly Newsletter

THE SIDELINE WEEKLY BRIEF

Every Sunday — top stories, transfer portal moves, NIL headlines, and the week's biggest plays. No spam, just sports.

Delivered every Sunday. Unsubscribe anytime.