
SMU · Men's Basketball
Jermaine O'Neal Jr.
F · Freshman · #7 · 6' 5" · 185 lbs
From Southlake, TX
Loading live player file…
Estimated NIL value
$253K

SMU · Men's Basketball
Jermaine O'Neal Jr.
F · Freshman · #7 · 6' 5" · 185 lbs
From Southlake, TX
Loading live player file…
Estimated NIL value
$253K

SMU · Men's Basketball
F · Freshman · #7 · 6' 5" · 185 lbs
From Southlake, TX
Estimated NIL value
$253K
Modeled from role, roster, recruiting, current market evidence, and school-pool reconciliation.
Pool-accounting allocation: $224K
Confidence meter
Watchlist confidenceWe have enough context to frame the range, but not enough sourced detail to call it tight.
Jermaine O'Neal Jr. is a 6' 5" 185 lbs Freshman Forward for SMU and is listed by ESPN from Southlake, TX. Jermaine O'Neal Jr. ranks 8th within the current SMU men's basketball roster. The modeled value is $253K, with $224K allocated to reconcile the sport pool.
Pool share by sport
3.5%
Men's Basketball pool: $6.4M
Pool share of school
0.8%
SMU roster market: $27.2M
Roster dollars tracked
$6.4M
SMU Men's Basketball pool-accounting sum
Recent game logs
8
Latest verified ESPN appearances
Live player file
Last updated Sep 2, 2026
Position
Forward
Class
Freshman
Jersey
#7
Height
6' 5"
Weight
185 lbs
Hometown
Southlake, TX
Roster status
Active
Current listing
SMU Mustangs
2026 season production
ESPN player feedSeason Averages
4.5
Points
2.0
Rebounds
0.4
Assists
0.5
Steals
0.3
Blocks
42.8
Field goal %
Season Totals
152
Points
69
Rebounds
13
Assists
16
Steals
11
Blocks
42.8
Field goal %
Season Misc Totals
0
DD2
0
TD3
0
DQ
0
EJECT
0
TECH
0
FLAG
Career history
| Season | Team | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | SMU Mustangs | 4.5 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 42.8 | 37.1 | 91.7 |
| Career | All teams | 4.5 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 42.8 | 37.1 | 91.7 |
| Season | Team | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | SMU Mustangs | 152 | 69 | 13 | 16 | 11 | 42.8 | 37.1 | 91.7 |
| Career | All teams | 152 | 69 | 13 | 16 | 11 | 42.8 | 37.1 | 91.7 |
| Season | Team | DD2 | TD3 | DQ | EJECT | TECH | FLAG | AST/TO | STL/TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | SMU Mustangs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 1.0 |
| Career | All teams | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 1.0 |
Latest games
Sideline Data Desk
Frontcourt value reflects size scarcity, two-way role, production potential, and demand across the national transfer market. For Jermaine O'Neal Jr., the current roster role, class, recruiting signal, program market, and available market evidence produce a $253K headline case.
The visible base estimate is $253K. The pool-accounting allocation is $224K, equal to about 3.5% of the SMU men's basketball market. The player ranks 8th on that roster.
Loading the newest player-specific reporting…
Other SMU F estimates.
Recent player-specific reporting from school and national college-sports sources, newest first. NIL and endorsement stories are marked when relevant.