
SMU · Men's Basketball
Sam Walters
F · Junior · #4 · 6' 9" · 230 lbs
From The Villages, FL
Loading live player file…
Estimated NIL value
$1.02M

SMU · Men's Basketball
Sam Walters
F · Junior · #4 · 6' 9" · 230 lbs
From The Villages, FL
Loading live player file…
Estimated NIL value
$1.02M

SMU · Men's Basketball
F · Junior · #4 · 6' 9" · 230 lbs
From The Villages, FL
Estimated NIL value
$1.02M
Modeled from role, roster, recruiting, current market evidence, and school-pool reconciliation.
Pool-accounting allocation: $903K
Confidence meter
Watchlist confidenceWe have enough context to frame the range, but not enough sourced detail to call it tight.
Sam Walters is a 6' 9" 230 lbs Junior Forward for SMU and is listed by ESPN from The Villages, FL. Sam Walters ranks 3rd within the current SMU men's basketball roster and No. 350 nationally across the tracked NIL market. The modeled value is $1.02M, with $903K allocated to reconcile the sport pool.
Pool share by sport
14.1%
Men's Basketball pool: $6.4M
Pool share of school
3.3%
SMU roster market: $27.2M
Roster dollars tracked
$6.4M
SMU Men's Basketball pool-accounting sum
Recent game logs
8
Latest verified ESPN appearances
Live player file
Last updated Sep 2, 2026
Position
Forward
Class
Junior
Jersey
#4
Height
6' 9"
Weight
230 lbs
Hometown
The Villages, FL
Roster status
Active
Current listing
SMU Mustangs
2026 season production
ESPN player feedSeason Averages
2.6
Points
1.0
Rebounds
0.4
Assists
0.0
Steals
0.1
Blocks
40.0
Field goal %
Season Totals
63
Points
25
Rebounds
9
Assists
1
Steals
2
Blocks
40.0
Field goal %
Season Misc Totals
0
DD2
0
TD3
0
DQ
0
EJECT
0
TECH
0
FLAG
Career history
| Season | Team | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Alabama Crimson Tide | 5.4 | 2.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 42.7 | 39.4 | 82.5 |
| 2025 | Michigan Wolverines | 5.0 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 42.5 | 36.6 | 73.7 |
| 2026 | SMU Mustangs | 2.6 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 40.0 | 34.9 | 0.0 |
| Career | All teams | 4.5 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 42.1 | 37.6 | 78.3 |
| Season | Team | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Alabama Crimson Tide | 200 | 88 | 15 | 8 | 9 | 42.7 | 39.4 | 82.5 |
| 2025 | Michigan Wolverines | 114 | 37 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 42.5 | 36.6 | 73.7 |
| 2026 | SMU Mustangs | 63 | 25 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 40.0 | 34.9 | 0.0 |
| Career | All teams | 377 | 150 | 37 | 11 | 15 | 42.1 | 37.6 | 78.3 |
| Season | Team | DD2 | TD3 | DQ | EJECT | TECH | FLAG | AST/TO | STL/TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Alabama Crimson Tide | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 0.5 |
| 2025 | Michigan Wolverines | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 0.3 |
| 2026 | SMU Mustangs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.1 |
| Career | All teams | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
Latest games
Sideline Data Desk
Frontcourt value reflects size scarcity, two-way role, production potential, and demand across the national transfer market. For Sam Walters, the current roster role, class, recruiting signal, program market, and available market evidence produce a $1.02M headline case.
The visible base estimate is $1.02M. The pool-accounting allocation is $903K, equal to about 14.1% of the SMU men's basketball market. The player ranks 3rd on that roster and No. 350 in The Sideline's national player index.
Loading the newest player-specific reporting…
Other SMU F estimates.
Recent player-specific reporting from school and national college-sports sources, newest first. NIL and endorsement stories are marked when relevant.