
UC Santa Barbara · Men's Basketball
Marvin McGhee IV
G · Junior · #4 · 6' 7" · 200 lbs
From Atlanta, GA
Loading live player file…
Estimated NIL value
$226K

UC Santa Barbara · Men's Basketball
Marvin McGhee IV
G · Junior · #4 · 6' 7" · 200 lbs
From Atlanta, GA
Loading live player file…
Estimated NIL value
$226K

UC Santa Barbara · Men's Basketball
G · Junior · #4 · 6' 7" · 200 lbs
From Atlanta, GA
Estimated NIL value
$226K
Modeled from role, roster, recruiting, current market evidence, and school-pool reconciliation.
Confidence meter
Watchlist confidenceWe have enough context to frame the range, but not enough sourced detail to call it tight.
Marvin McGhee IV is a 6' 7" 200 lbs Junior Guard for UC Santa Barbara and is listed by ESPN from Atlanta, GA. Marvin McGhee IV ranks 2nd within the current UC Santa Barbara men's basketball roster. The modeled value is $226K, with $226K allocated to reconcile the sport pool.
Pool share by sport
17.4%
Men's Basketball pool: $1.3M
Pool share of school
11.0%
UC Santa Barbara roster market: $2.05M
Roster dollars tracked
$1.3M
UC Santa Barbara Men's Basketball pool-accounting sum
Recent game logs
8
Latest verified ESPN appearances
Live player file
Last updated Sep 2, 2026
Position
Guard
Class
Junior
Jersey
#4
Height
6' 7"
Weight
200 lbs
Hometown
Atlanta, GA
Roster status
Active
Current listing
UC Santa Barbara Gauchos
2026 season production
ESPN player feedSeason Averages
6.3
Points
4.2
Rebounds
1.4
Assists
0.8
Steals
0.4
Blocks
46.3
Field goal %
Season Totals
175
Points
117
Rebounds
39
Assists
21
Steals
12
Blocks
46.3
Field goal %
Season Misc Totals
0
DD2
0
TD3
0
DQ
0
EJECT
0
TECH
0
FLAG
Career history
| Season | Team | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Cal State Bakersfield Roadrunners | 5.4 | 2.8 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 43.2 | 47.1 | 75.0 |
| 2026 | UC Santa Barbara Gauchos | 6.3 | 4.2 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 46.3 | 38.3 | 88.9 |
| Career | All teams | 5.8 | 3.5 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 44.6 | 42.8 | 84.6 |
| Season | Team | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Cal State Bakersfield Roadrunners | 172 | 91 | 8 | 14 | 4 | 43.2 | 47.1 | 75.0 |
| 2026 | UC Santa Barbara Gauchos | 175 | 117 | 39 | 21 | 12 | 46.3 | 38.3 | 88.9 |
| Career | All teams | 347 | 208 | 47 | 35 | 16 | 44.6 | 42.8 | 84.6 |
| Season | Team | DD2 | TD3 | DQ | EJECT | TECH | FLAG | AST/TO | STL/TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Cal State Bakersfield Roadrunners | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.4 | 0.7 |
| 2026 | UC Santa Barbara Gauchos | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0.7 |
| Career | All teams | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.9 | 0.7 |
Latest games
Sideline Data Desk
Lead guards receive a premium for possession control, scoring creation, and year-round visibility in the transfer and commercial markets. For Marvin McGhee IV, the current roster role, class, recruiting signal, program market, and available market evidence produce a $226K headline case.
The visible base estimate is $226K. The pool-accounting allocation is $226K, equal to about 17.4% of the UC Santa Barbara men's basketball market. The player ranks 2nd on that roster.
Loading the newest player-specific reporting…
Other UC Santa Barbara G estimates.
Recent player-specific reporting from school and national college-sports sources, newest first. NIL and endorsement stories are marked when relevant.