
DePaul · Men's Basketball
RJ Smith
G · Junior · #5 · 6' 3" · 195 lbs
From Chino, CA
Loading live player file…
Estimated NIL value
$639K

DePaul · Men's Basketball
RJ Smith
G · Junior · #5 · 6' 3" · 195 lbs
From Chino, CA
Loading live player file…
Estimated NIL value
$639K

DePaul · Men's Basketball
G · Junior · #5 · 6' 3" · 195 lbs
From Chino, CA
Estimated NIL value
$639K
Modeled from role, roster, recruiting, current market evidence, and school-pool reconciliation.
Confidence meter
Watchlist confidenceWe have enough context to frame the range, but not enough sourced detail to call it tight.
RJ Smith is a 6' 3" 195 lbs Junior Guard for DePaul and is listed by ESPN from Chino, CA. RJ Smith ranks 2nd within the current DePaul men's basketball roster. The modeled value is $639K, with $639K allocated to reconcile the sport pool.
Pool share by sport
17.5%
Men's Basketball pool: $3.65M
Pool share of school
11.4%
DePaul roster market: $5.6M
Roster dollars tracked
$3.65M
DePaul Men's Basketball pool-accounting sum
Recent game logs
8
Latest verified ESPN appearances
Live player file
Last updated Sep 2, 2026
Position
Guard
Class
Junior
Jersey
#5
Height
6' 3"
Weight
195 lbs
Hometown
Chino, CA
Roster status
Active
Current listing
DePaul Blue Demons
2026 season production
ESPN player feedSeason Averages
6.6
Points
2.4
Rebounds
2.4
Assists
0.6
Steals
0.3
Blocks
36.6
Field goal %
Season Totals
212
Points
77
Rebounds
78
Assists
20
Steals
10
Blocks
36.6
Field goal %
Season Misc Totals
0
DD2
0
TD3
0
DQ
0
EJECT
0
TECH
1
FLAG
Career history
| Season | Team | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Colorado Buffaloes | 2.9 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 45.5 | 71.4 |
| 2025 | Colorado Buffaloes | 6.2 | 2.5 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 44.8 | 38.6 | 77.3 |
| 2026 | DePaul Blue Demons | 6.6 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 36.6 | 30.8 | 75.0 |
| Career | All teams | 6.1 | 2.3 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 40.2 | 34.9 | 75.3 |
| Season | Team | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Colorado Buffaloes | 20 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 33.3 | 45.5 | 71.4 |
| 2025 | Colorado Buffaloes | 210 | 84 | 59 | 24 | 12 | 44.8 | 38.6 | 77.3 |
| 2026 | DePaul Blue Demons | 212 | 77 | 78 | 20 | 10 | 36.6 | 30.8 | 75.0 |
| Career | All teams | 442 | 169 | 142 | 45 | 22 | 40.2 | 34.9 | 75.3 |
| Season | Team | DD2 | TD3 | DQ | EJECT | TECH | FLAG | AST/TO | STL/TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Colorado Buffaloes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0.3 |
| 2025 | Colorado Buffaloes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 0.6 |
| 2026 | DePaul Blue Demons | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.3 | 0.6 |
| Career | All teams | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.8 | 0.6 |
Latest games
Sideline Data Desk
Lead guards receive a premium for possession control, scoring creation, and year-round visibility in the transfer and commercial markets. For RJ Smith, the current roster role, class, recruiting signal, program market, and available market evidence produce a $639K headline case.
The visible base estimate is $639K. The pool-accounting allocation is $639K, equal to about 17.5% of the DePaul men's basketball market. The player ranks 2nd on that roster.
Loading the newest player-specific reporting…
Other DePaul G estimates.
Recent player-specific reporting from school and national college-sports sources, newest first. NIL and endorsement stories are marked when relevant.