
UMass Lowell · Men's Basketball
Angel Montas Jr.
G · Junior · #9 · 6' 6" · 225 lbs
From Romana, Dominican Republic
Loading live player file…
Estimated NIL value
$393K

UMass Lowell · Men's Basketball
Angel Montas Jr.
G · Junior · #9 · 6' 6" · 225 lbs
From Romana, Dominican Republic
Loading live player file…
Estimated NIL value
$393K

UMass Lowell · Men's Basketball
G · Junior · #9 · 6' 6" · 225 lbs
From Romana, Dominican Republic
Estimated NIL value
$393K
Modeled from role, roster, recruiting, current market evidence, and school-pool reconciliation.
Confidence meter
Watchlist confidenceWe have enough context to frame the range, but not enough sourced detail to call it tight.
Angel Montas Jr. is a 6' 6" 225 lbs Junior Guard for UMass Lowell and is listed by ESPN from Romana, Dominican Republic. Angel Montas Jr. ranks 1st within the current UMass Lowell men's basketball roster. The modeled value is $393K, with $393K allocated to reconcile the sport pool.
Pool share by sport
24.6%
Men's Basketball pool: $1.6M
Pool share of school
15.4%
UMass Lowell roster market: $2.55M
Roster dollars tracked
$1.6M
UMass Lowell Men's Basketball pool-accounting sum
Recent game logs
8
Latest verified ESPN appearances
Live player file
Last updated Sep 2, 2026
Position
Guard
Class
Junior
Jersey
#9
Height
6' 6"
Weight
225 lbs
Hometown
Romana, Dominican Republic
Roster status
Active
Current listing
UMass Lowell River Hawks
2026 season production
ESPN player feedSeason Averages
15.8
Points
5.1
Rebounds
1.7
Assists
0.9
Steals
0.3
Blocks
50.9
Field goal %
Season Totals
473
Points
154
Rebounds
50
Assists
27
Steals
10
Blocks
50.9
Field goal %
Season Misc Totals
0
DD2
0
TD3
0
DQ
0
EJECT
0
TECH
0
FLAG
Career history
| Season | Team | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Fordham Rams | 4.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 40.0 | 33.3 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | Fordham Rams | 4.4 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 45.0 | 20.0 | 50.0 |
| 2025 | Mercer Bears | 7.2 | 3.1 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 39.3 | 31.0 | 63.3 |
| 2026 | UMass Lowell River Hawks | 15.8 | 5.1 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 50.9 | 31.3 | 64.4 |
| Career | All teams | 11.3 | 4.0 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 47.4 | 30.5 | 63.7 |
| Season | Team | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Fordham Rams | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 40.0 | 33.3 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | Fordham Rams | 22 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 45.0 | 20.0 | 50.0 |
| 2025 | Mercer Bears | 151 | 66 | 18 | 11 | 1 | 39.3 | 31.0 | 63.3 |
| 2026 | UMass Lowell River Hawks | 473 | 154 | 50 | 27 | 10 | 50.9 | 31.3 | 64.4 |
| Career | All teams | 655 | 230 | 69 | 40 | 12 | 47.4 | 30.5 | 63.7 |
| Season | Team | DD2 | TD3 | DQ | EJECT | TECH | FLAG | AST/TO | STL/TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Fordham Rams | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 |
| 2024 | Fordham Rams | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| 2025 | Mercer Bears | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.6 |
| 2026 | UMass Lowell River Hawks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 0.5 |
| Career | All teams | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 0.5 |
Latest games
Sideline Data Desk
Lead guards receive a premium for possession control, scoring creation, and year-round visibility in the transfer and commercial markets. For Angel Montas Jr., the current roster role, class, recruiting signal, program market, and available market evidence produce a $393K headline case.
The visible base estimate is $393K. The pool-accounting allocation is $393K, equal to about 24.6% of the UMass Lowell men's basketball market. The player ranks 1st on that roster.
Loading the newest player-specific reporting…
Other UMass Lowell G estimates.
Recent player-specific reporting from school and national college-sports sources, newest first. NIL and endorsement stories are marked when relevant.