
BYU · Men's Basketball
Dawson Baker
G · Senior · #25 · 6' 4" · 190 lbs
From Coto De Caza, CA
Loading live player file…
Estimated NIL value
$1.25M

BYU · Men's Basketball
Dawson Baker
G · Senior · #25 · 6' 4" · 190 lbs
From Coto De Caza, CA
Loading live player file…
Estimated NIL value
$1.25M

BYU · Men's Basketball
G · Senior · #25 · 6' 4" · 190 lbs
From Coto De Caza, CA
Estimated NIL value
$1.25M
Modeled from role, roster, recruiting, current market evidence, and school-pool reconciliation.
Pool-accounting allocation: $1.66M
Confidence meter
Watchlist confidenceWe have enough context to frame the range, but not enough sourced detail to call it tight.
Dawson Baker is a 6' 4" 190 lbs Senior Guard for BYU and is listed by ESPN from Coto De Caza, CA. Dawson Baker ranks 1st within the current BYU men's basketball roster and No. 141 nationally across the tracked NIL market. The modeled value is $1.25M, with $1.66M allocated to reconcile the sport pool.
Pool share by sport
24.1%
Men's Basketball pool: $6.9M
Pool share of school
5.4%
BYU roster market: $31M
Roster dollars tracked
$6.9M
BYU Men's Basketball pool-accounting sum
Recent game logs
6
Latest verified ESPN appearances
Live player file
Last updated Sep 1, 2026
Position
Guard
Class
Senior
Jersey
#25
Height
6' 4"
Weight
190 lbs
Hometown
Coto De Caza, CA
Roster status
Active
Current listing
BYU Cougars
2026 season production
ESPN player feedSeason Averages
7.5
Points
1.7
Rebounds
0.5
Assists
0.5
Steals
0.0
Blocks
45.2
Field goal %
Season Totals
45
Points
10
Rebounds
3
Assists
3
Steals
0
Blocks
45.2
Field goal %
Season Misc Totals
0
DD2
0
TD3
0
DQ
0
EJECT
0
TECH
0
FLAG
Career history
| Season | Team | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | UC Irvine Anteaters | 10.7 | 2.3 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 49.0 | 39.6 | 78.6 |
| 2022 | UC Irvine Anteaters | 11.2 | 2.3 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 41.8 | 33.9 | 78.4 |
| 2023 | UC Irvine Anteaters | 15.3 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 46.7 | 36.9 | 79.6 |
| 2024 | BYU Cougars | 5.0 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 56.3 | 50.0 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | BYU Cougars | 7.5 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 45.3 | 38.0 | 78.3 |
| 2026 | BYU Cougars | 7.5 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 45.2 | 47.4 | 88.9 |
| Career | All teams | 10.8 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 46.1 | 37.8 | 79.3 |
| Season | Team | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | UC Irvine Anteaters | 267 | 58 | 33 | 24 | 3 | 49.0 | 39.6 | 78.6 |
| 2022 | UC Irvine Anteaters | 213 | 44 | 22 | 13 | 3 | 41.8 | 33.9 | 78.4 |
| 2023 | UC Irvine Anteaters | 537 | 111 | 43 | 28 | 2 | 46.7 | 36.9 | 79.6 |
| 2024 | BYU Cougars | 20 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 56.3 | 50.0 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | BYU Cougars | 269 | 72 | 49 | 16 | 0 | 45.3 | 38.0 | 78.3 |
| 2026 | BYU Cougars | 45 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 45.2 | 47.4 | 88.9 |
| Career | All teams | 1351 | 298 | 156 | 87 | 8 | 46.1 | 37.8 | 79.3 |
| Season | Team | DD2 | TD3 | DQ | EJECT | TECH | FLAG | AST/TO | STL/TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | UC Irvine Anteaters | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.8 |
| 2022 | UC Irvine Anteaters | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 0.4 |
| 2023 | UC Irvine Anteaters | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.5 |
| 2024 | BYU Cougars | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 1.0 |
| 2025 | BYU Cougars | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.5 | 0.5 |
| 2026 | BYU Cougars | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 0.6 |
| Career | All teams | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.9 | 0.5 |
Latest games
Sideline Data Desk
Lead guards receive a premium for possession control, scoring creation, and year-round visibility in the transfer and commercial markets. For Dawson Baker, the current roster role, class, recruiting signal, program market, and available market evidence produce a $1.25M headline case.
The visible base estimate is $1.25M. The pool-accounting allocation is $1.66M, equal to about 24.1% of the BYU men's basketball market. The player ranks 1st on that roster and No. 141 in The Sideline's national player index.
Loading the newest player-specific reporting…
Other BYU G estimates.
Recent player-specific reporting from school and national college-sports sources, newest first. NIL and endorsement stories are marked when relevant.