
Notre Dame · Women's Basketball
Malaya Cowles
F · Senior · #5 · 6' 3"
From Wilkesboro, NC
Loading live player file…
Estimated NIL value
$253K

Notre Dame · Women's Basketball
Malaya Cowles
F · Senior · #5 · 6' 3"
From Wilkesboro, NC
Loading live player file…
Estimated NIL value
$253K

Notre Dame · Women's Basketball
F · Senior · #5 · 6' 3"
From Wilkesboro, NC
Estimated NIL value
$253K
Modeled from role, roster, recruiting, current market evidence, and school-pool reconciliation.
Pool-accounting allocation: $252K
Confidence meter
Watchlist confidenceWe have enough context to frame the range, but not enough sourced detail to call it tight.
Malaya Cowles is a 6' 3" Senior Forward for Notre Dame and is listed by ESPN from Wilkesboro, NC. Malaya Cowles ranks 7th within the current Notre Dame women's basketball roster. The modeled value is $253K, with $252K allocated to reconcile the sport pool.
Pool share by sport
5.0%
Women's Basketball pool: $5M
Pool share of school
0.5%
Notre Dame roster market: $46.35M
Roster dollars tracked
$5M
Notre Dame Women's Basketball pool-accounting sum
Recent game logs
8
Latest verified ESPN appearances
Live player file
Last updated Sep 2, 2026
Position
Forward
Class
Senior
Jersey
#5
Height
6' 3"
Hometown
Wilkesboro, NC
Roster status
Active
Current listing
Notre Dame Fighting Irish
2026 season production
ESPN player feedSeason Averages
7.9
Points
5.3
Rebounds
1.4
Assists
1.7
Steals
0.8
Blocks
52.0
Field goal %
Season Totals
261
Points
176
Rebounds
47
Assists
55
Steals
27
Blocks
52.0
Field goal %
Season Misc Totals
0
DD2
0
TD3
0.8
AST/TO
0.9
STL/TO
1.150
SC-EFF
0.52
SH-EFF
Career history
| Season | Team | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Wake Forest Demon Deacons | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | Wake Forest Demon Deacons | 3.0 | 3.0 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 54.1 | 50.0 | 50.0 |
| 2024 | Wake Forest Demon Deacons | 8.2 | 4.3 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 54.6 | 22.2 | 63.6 |
| 2025 | Wake Forest Demon Deacons | 8.8 | 5.1 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 55.8 | 12.5 | 56.4 |
| 2026 | Notre Dame Fighting Irish | 7.9 | 5.3 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 52.0 | 0.0 | 61.0 |
| Career | All teams | 7.1 | 4.4 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 54.0 | 21.1 | 58.9 |
| Season | Team | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Wake Forest Demon Deacons | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | Wake Forest Demon Deacons | 75 | 74 | 10 | 14 | 7 | 54.1 | 50.0 | 50.0 |
| 2024 | Wake Forest Demon Deacons | 261 | 136 | 33 | 24 | 19 | 54.6 | 22.2 | 63.6 |
| 2025 | Wake Forest Demon Deacons | 245 | 143 | 27 | 44 | 18 | 55.8 | 12.5 | 56.4 |
| 2026 | Notre Dame Fighting Irish | 261 | 176 | 47 | 55 | 27 | 52.0 | 0.0 | 61.0 |
| Career | All teams | 842 | 529 | 117 | 137 | 71 | 54.0 | 21.1 | 58.9 |
| Season | Team | DD2 | TD3 | AST/TO | STL/TO | SC-EFF | SH-EFF | TECH | DQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Wake Forest Demon Deacons | 1 | 0 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.230 | 0.55 | 0 | 1 |
| 2024 | Wake Forest Demon Deacons | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 1.197 | 0.55 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | Wake Forest Demon Deacons | 3 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 1.231 | 0.56 | 0 | 2 |
| 2026 | Notre Dame Fighting Irish | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.150 | 0.52 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | All teams | 4 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 1.194 | 0.54 | 0 | 3 |
Latest games
Sideline Data Desk
Frontcourt value reflects size scarcity, two-way role, production potential, and demand across the national transfer market. For Malaya Cowles, the current roster role, class, recruiting signal, program market, and available market evidence produce a $253K headline case.
The visible base estimate is $253K. The pool-accounting allocation is $252K, equal to about 5.0% of the Notre Dame women's basketball market. The player ranks 7th on that roster.
Loading the newest player-specific reporting…
Other Notre Dame F estimates.
Recent player-specific reporting from school and national college-sports sources, newest first. NIL and endorsement stories are marked when relevant.