
Kent State · Men's Basketball
Rob Whaley Jr.
F · Senior · #2 · 6' 7" · 289 lbs
From Farmington, UT
Loading live player file…
Estimated NIL value
$38K

Kent State · Men's Basketball
Rob Whaley Jr.
F · Senior · #2 · 6' 7" · 289 lbs
From Farmington, UT
Loading live player file…
Estimated NIL value
$38K

Kent State · Men's Basketball
F · Senior · #2 · 6' 7" · 289 lbs
From Farmington, UT
Estimated NIL value
$38K
Modeled from role, roster, recruiting, current market evidence, and school-pool reconciliation.
Confidence meter
Watchlist confidenceWe have enough context to frame the range, but not enough sourced detail to call it tight.
Rob Whaley Jr. is a 6' 7" 289 lbs Senior Forward for Kent State and is listed by ESPN from Farmington, UT. Rob Whaley Jr. ranks 6th within the current Kent State men's basketball roster. The modeled value is $38K, with $38K allocated to reconcile the sport pool.
Pool share by sport
5.8%
Men's Basketball pool: $650K
Pool share of school
1.1%
Kent State roster market: $3.5M
Roster dollars tracked
$650K
Kent State Men's Basketball pool-accounting sum
Recent game logs
8
Latest verified ESPN appearances
Live player file
Last updated Sep 2, 2026
Position
Forward
Class
Senior
Jersey
#2
Height
6' 7"
Weight
289 lbs
Hometown
Farmington, UT
Roster status
Active
Current listing
Kent State Golden Flashes
2026 season production
ESPN player feedSeason Averages
11.7
Points
4.2
Rebounds
1.6
Assists
0.8
Steals
0.6
Blocks
51.3
Field goal %
Season Totals
374
Points
133
Rebounds
52
Assists
25
Steals
18
Blocks
51.3
Field goal %
Season Misc Totals
0
DD2
0
TD3
0
DQ
0
EJECT
0
TECH
0
FLAG
Career history
| Season | Team | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | UNLV Rebels | 7.6 | 3.6 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 61.1 | 25.0 | 66.3 |
| 2025 | UNLV Rebels | 5.0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 40.0 |
| 2026 | Kent State Golden Flashes | 11.7 | 4.2 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 51.3 | 28.6 | 62.3 |
| Career | All teams | 9.4 | 3.8 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 55.5 | 28.1 | 63.3 |
| Season | Team | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | UNLV Rebels | 258 | 122 | 26 | 17 | 25 | 61.1 | 25.0 | 66.3 |
| 2025 | UNLV Rebels | 10 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 40.0 |
| 2026 | Kent State Golden Flashes | 374 | 133 | 52 | 25 | 18 | 51.3 | 28.6 | 62.3 |
| Career | All teams | 642 | 260 | 78 | 44 | 44 | 55.5 | 28.1 | 63.3 |
| Season | Team | DD2 | TD3 | DQ | EJECT | TECH | FLAG | AST/TO | STL/TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | UNLV Rebels | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.3 |
| 2025 | UNLV Rebels | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 |
| 2026 | Kent State Golden Flashes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.4 |
| Career | All teams | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 0.4 |
Latest games
Sideline Data Desk
Frontcourt value reflects size scarcity, two-way role, production potential, and demand across the national transfer market. For Rob Whaley Jr., the current roster role, class, recruiting signal, program market, and available market evidence produce a $38K headline case.
The visible base estimate is $38K. The pool-accounting allocation is $38K, equal to about 5.8% of the Kent State men's basketball market. The player ranks 6th on that roster.
Loading the newest player-specific reporting…
Other Kent State F estimates.
Recent player-specific reporting from school and national college-sports sources, newest first. NIL and endorsement stories are marked when relevant.