
Hofstra · Men's Basketball
Cruz Davis
G · Junior · #5 · 6' 3" · 170 lbs
From Plano, TX
Loading live player file…
Estimated NIL value
$253K

Hofstra · Men's Basketball
Cruz Davis
G · Junior · #5 · 6' 3" · 170 lbs
From Plano, TX
Loading live player file…
Estimated NIL value
$253K

Hofstra · Men's Basketball
G · Junior · #5 · 6' 3" · 170 lbs
From Plano, TX
Estimated NIL value
$253K
Modeled from role, roster, recruiting, current market evidence, and school-pool reconciliation.
Pool-accounting allocation: $245.5K
Confidence meter
Watchlist confidenceWe have enough context to frame the range, but not enough sourced detail to call it tight.
Cruz Davis is a 6' 3" 170 lbs Junior Guard for Hofstra and is listed by ESPN from Plano, TX. Cruz Davis ranks 3rd within the current Hofstra men's basketball roster. The modeled value is $253K, with $245.5K allocated to reconcile the sport pool.
Pool share by sport
10.9%
Men's Basketball pool: $2.25M
Pool share of school
7.6%
Hofstra roster market: $3.25M
Roster dollars tracked
$2.25M
Hofstra Men's Basketball pool-accounting sum
Recent game logs
8
Latest verified ESPN appearances
Live player file
Last updated Sep 2, 2026
Position
Guard
Class
Junior
Jersey
#5
Height
6' 3"
Weight
170 lbs
Hometown
Plano, TX
Roster status
Active
Current listing
Hofstra Pride
2026 season production
ESPN player feedSeason Averages
20.1
Points
3.7
Rebounds
4.7
Assists
1.1
Steals
0.3
Blocks
44.0
Field goal %
Season Totals
702
Points
129
Rebounds
164
Assists
38
Steals
12
Blocks
44.0
Field goal %
Season Misc Totals
0
DD2
0
TD3
1
DQ
0
EJECT
2
TECH
1
FLAG
Career history
| Season | Team | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Iona Gaels | 6.5 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 41.9 | 31.7 | 76.3 |
| 2024 | St. John's Red Storm | 1.8 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 20.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 |
| 2025 | Hofstra Pride | 14.4 | 3.8 | 4.4 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 41.2 | 38.8 | 73.2 |
| 2026 | Hofstra Pride | 20.1 | 3.7 | 4.7 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 44.0 | 40.0 | 83.0 |
| Career | All teams | 14.0 | 3.1 | 3.5 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 42.5 | 38.6 | 78.8 |
| Season | Team | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Iona Gaels | 156 | 33 | 23 | 16 | 8 | 41.9 | 31.7 | 76.3 |
| 2024 | St. John's Red Storm | 7 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 20.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 |
| 2025 | Hofstra Pride | 462 | 123 | 141 | 48 | 7 | 41.2 | 38.8 | 73.2 |
| 2026 | Hofstra Pride | 702 | 129 | 164 | 38 | 12 | 44.0 | 40.0 | 83.0 |
| Career | All teams | 1327 | 290 | 335 | 104 | 28 | 42.5 | 38.6 | 78.8 |
| Season | Team | DD2 | TD3 | DQ | EJECT | TECH | FLAG | AST/TO | STL/TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Iona Gaels | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 0.6 |
| 2024 | St. John's Red Storm | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.5 | 1.0 |
| 2025 | Hofstra Pride | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 0.6 |
| 2026 | Hofstra Pride | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1.9 | 0.4 |
| Career | All teams | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1.8 | 0.5 |
Latest games
Sideline Data Desk
Lead guards receive a premium for possession control, scoring creation, and year-round visibility in the transfer and commercial markets. For Cruz Davis, the current roster role, class, recruiting signal, program market, and available market evidence produce a $253K headline case.
The visible base estimate is $253K. The pool-accounting allocation is $245.5K, equal to about 10.9% of the Hofstra men's basketball market. The player ranks 3rd on that roster.
Loading the newest player-specific reporting…
Other Hofstra G estimates.
Recent player-specific reporting from school and national college-sports sources, newest first. NIL and endorsement stories are marked when relevant.