
Minnesota · Men's Basketball
Chance Stephens
G · Junior · #13 · 6' 3" · 185 lbs
From Riverside, CA
Loading live player file…
Estimated NIL value
$746K

Minnesota · Men's Basketball
Chance Stephens
G · Junior · #13 · 6' 3" · 185 lbs
From Riverside, CA
Loading live player file…
Estimated NIL value
$746K

Minnesota · Men's Basketball
G · Junior · #13 · 6' 3" · 185 lbs
From Riverside, CA
Estimated NIL value
$746K
Modeled from role, roster, recruiting, current market evidence, and school-pool reconciliation.
Pool-accounting allocation: $724K
Confidence meter
Watchlist confidenceWe have enough context to frame the range, but not enough sourced detail to call it tight.
Chance Stephens is a 6' 3" 185 lbs Junior Guard for Minnesota and is listed by ESPN from Riverside, CA. Chance Stephens ranks 3rd within the current Minnesota men's basketball roster. The modeled value is $746K, with $724K allocated to reconcile the sport pool.
Pool share by sport
12.7%
Men's Basketball pool: $5.7M
Pool share of school
2.5%
Minnesota roster market: $29.4M
Roster dollars tracked
$5.7M
Minnesota Men's Basketball pool-accounting sum
Recent game logs
6
Latest verified ESPN appearances
Live player file
Last updated Sep 1, 2026
Position
Guard
Class
Junior
Jersey
#13
Height
6' 3"
Weight
185 lbs
Hometown
Riverside, CA
Roster status
Active
Current listing
Minnesota Golden Gophers
2025 season production
ESPN player feedSeason Averages
1.3
Points
0.0
Rebounds
0.0
Assists
0.0
Steals
0.0
Blocks
25.0
Field goal %
Season Totals
9
Points
0
Rebounds
0
Assists
0
Steals
0
Blocks
25.0
Field goal %
Season Misc Totals
0
DD2
0
TD3
0
DQ
0
EJECT
0
TECH
0
FLAG
Career history
| Season | Team | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Loyola Marymount Lions | 6.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 35.9 | 37.4 | 73.7 |
| 2025 | Maryland Terrapins | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 25.0 | 0.0 |
| Career | All teams | 5.0 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 35.0 | 36.4 | 73.7 |
| Season | Team | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Loyola Marymount Lions | 167 | 29 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 35.9 | 37.4 | 73.7 |
| 2025 | Maryland Terrapins | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25.0 | 25.0 | 0.0 |
| Career | All teams | 176 | 29 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 35.0 | 36.4 | 73.7 |
| Season | Team | DD2 | TD3 | DQ | EJECT | TECH | FLAG | AST/TO | STL/TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Loyola Marymount Lions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | Maryland Terrapins | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Career | All teams | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.1 |
Latest games
Sideline Data Desk
Lead guards receive a premium for possession control, scoring creation, and year-round visibility in the transfer and commercial markets. For Chance Stephens, the current roster role, class, recruiting signal, program market, and available market evidence produce a $746K headline case.
The visible base estimate is $746K. The pool-accounting allocation is $724K, equal to about 12.7% of the Minnesota men's basketball market. The player ranks 3rd on that roster.
Loading the newest player-specific reporting…
Other Minnesota G estimates.
Recent player-specific reporting from school and national college-sports sources, newest first. NIL and endorsement stories are marked when relevant.