
Xavier · Men's Basketball
Malik Messina-Moore
G · Senior · #1 · 6' 5" · 200 lbs
From Ventura, CA
Loading live player file…
Estimated NIL value
$1.25M

Xavier · Men's Basketball
Malik Messina-Moore
G · Senior · #1 · 6' 5" · 200 lbs
From Ventura, CA
Loading live player file…
Estimated NIL value
$1.25M

Xavier · Men's Basketball
G · Senior · #1 · 6' 5" · 200 lbs
From Ventura, CA
Estimated NIL value
$1.25M
Modeled from role, roster, recruiting, current market evidence, and school-pool reconciliation.
Pool-accounting allocation: $1.97M
Confidence meter
Watchlist confidenceWe have enough context to frame the range, but not enough sourced detail to call it tight.
Malik Messina-Moore is a 6' 5" 200 lbs Senior Guard for Xavier and is listed by ESPN from Ventura, CA. Malik Messina-Moore ranks 1st within the current Xavier men's basketball roster and No. 152 nationally across the tracked NIL market. The modeled value is $1.25M, with $1.97M allocated to reconcile the sport pool.
Pool share by sport
23.5%
Men's Basketball pool: $8.4M
Pool share of school
18.4%
Xavier roster market: $10.7M
Roster dollars tracked
$8.4M
Xavier Men's Basketball pool-accounting sum
Recent game logs
8
Latest verified ESPN appearances
Live player file
Last updated Sep 1, 2026
Position
Guard
Class
Senior
Jersey
#1
Height
6' 5"
Weight
200 lbs
Hometown
Ventura, CA
Roster status
Active
Current listing
Xavier Musketeers
2026 season production
ESPN player feedSeason Averages
10.9
Points
3.0
Rebounds
3.8
Assists
1.1
Steals
0.1
Blocks
38.5
Field goal %
Season Totals
360
Points
98
Rebounds
124
Assists
35
Steals
4
Blocks
38.5
Field goal %
Season Misc Totals
0
DD2
0
TD3
0
DQ
0
EJECT
0
TECH
0
FLAG
Career history
| Season | Team | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Pepperdine Waves | 5.0 | 2.1 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 44.3 | 42.5 | 74.2 |
| 2024 | Pepperdine Waves | 8.8 | 2.0 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 40.8 | 36.2 | 82.0 |
| 2025 | Montana Grizzlies | 12.6 | 3.2 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 45.6 | 40.9 | 82.2 |
| 2026 | Xavier Musketeers | 10.9 | 3.0 | 3.8 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 38.5 | 31.8 | 80.0 |
| Career | All teams | 9.3 | 2.6 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 41.9 | 36.8 | 80.3 |
| Season | Team | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Pepperdine Waves | 156 | 66 | 56 | 16 | 1 | 44.3 | 42.5 | 74.2 |
| 2024 | Pepperdine Waves | 291 | 65 | 64 | 16 | 2 | 40.8 | 36.2 | 82.0 |
| 2025 | Montana Grizzlies | 379 | 96 | 73 | 23 | 3 | 45.6 | 40.9 | 82.2 |
| 2026 | Xavier Musketeers | 360 | 98 | 124 | 35 | 4 | 38.5 | 31.8 | 80.0 |
| Career | All teams | 1186 | 325 | 317 | 90 | 10 | 41.9 | 36.8 | 80.3 |
| Season | Team | DD2 | TD3 | DQ | EJECT | TECH | FLAG | AST/TO | STL/TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Pepperdine Waves | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 2024 | Pepperdine Waves | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | 0.4 |
| 2025 | Montana Grizzlies | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1.9 | 0.6 |
| 2026 | Xavier Musketeers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 | 0.7 |
| Career | All teams | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1.9 | 0.5 |
Latest games
Sideline Data Desk
Lead guards receive a premium for possession control, scoring creation, and year-round visibility in the transfer and commercial markets. For Malik Messina-Moore, the current roster role, class, recruiting signal, program market, and available market evidence produce a $1.25M headline case.
The visible base estimate is $1.25M. The pool-accounting allocation is $1.97M, equal to about 23.5% of the Xavier men's basketball market. The player ranks 1st on that roster and No. 152 in The Sideline's national player index.
Loading the newest player-specific reporting…
Other Xavier G estimates.
Recent player-specific reporting from school and national college-sports sources, newest first. NIL and endorsement stories are marked when relevant.