
SMU · Men's Basketball
B.J. Davis-Ray
G · Freshman · #9 · 6' 6" · 195 lbs
From St. Louis, MO
Loading live player file…
Estimated NIL value
$526K

SMU · Men's Basketball
B.J. Davis-Ray
G · Freshman · #9 · 6' 6" · 195 lbs
From St. Louis, MO
Loading live player file…
Estimated NIL value
$526K

SMU · Men's Basketball
G · Freshman · #9 · 6' 6" · 195 lbs
From St. Louis, MO
Estimated NIL value
$526K
Modeled from role, roster, recruiting, current market evidence, and school-pool reconciliation.
Pool-accounting allocation: $467K
Confidence meter
Watchlist confidenceWe have enough context to frame the range, but not enough sourced detail to call it tight.
B.J. Davis-Ray is a 6' 6" 195 lbs Freshman Guard for SMU and is listed by ESPN from St. Louis, MO. B.J. Davis-Ray ranks 5th within the current SMU men's basketball roster. The modeled value is $526K, with $467K allocated to reconcile the sport pool.
Pool share by sport
7.3%
Men's Basketball pool: $6.4M
Pool share of school
1.7%
SMU roster market: $27.2M
Roster dollars tracked
$6.4M
SMU Men's Basketball pool-accounting sum
Recent game logs
8
Latest verified ESPN appearances
Live player file
Last updated Sep 2, 2026
Position
Guard
Class
Freshman
Jersey
#9
Height
6' 6"
Weight
195 lbs
Hometown
St. Louis, MO
Roster status
Active
Current listing
SMU Mustangs
2026 season production
ESPN player feedSeason Averages
1.3
Points
0.7
Rebounds
0.4
Assists
0.3
Steals
0.0
Blocks
35.6
Field goal %
Season Totals
40
Points
23
Rebounds
12
Assists
9
Steals
1
Blocks
35.6
Field goal %
Season Misc Totals
0
DD2
0
TD3
0
DQ
0
EJECT
0
TECH
0
FLAG
Career history
| Season | Team | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | SMU Mustangs | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 35.6 | 21.7 | 75.0 |
| Career | All teams | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 35.6 | 21.7 | 75.0 |
| Season | Team | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | SMU Mustangs | 40 | 23 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 35.6 | 21.7 | 75.0 |
| Career | All teams | 40 | 23 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 35.6 | 21.7 | 75.0 |
| Season | Team | DD2 | TD3 | DQ | EJECT | TECH | FLAG | AST/TO | STL/TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | SMU Mustangs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 1.0 |
| Career | All teams | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 1.0 |
Latest games
Sideline Data Desk
Lead guards receive a premium for possession control, scoring creation, and year-round visibility in the transfer and commercial markets. For B.J. Davis-Ray, the current roster role, class, recruiting signal, program market, and available market evidence produce a $526K headline case.
The visible base estimate is $526K. The pool-accounting allocation is $467K, equal to about 7.3% of the SMU men's basketball market. The player ranks 5th on that roster.
Loading the newest player-specific reporting…
Other SMU G estimates.
Recent player-specific reporting from school and national college-sports sources, newest first. NIL and endorsement stories are marked when relevant.