
Ohio State · Men's Basketball
Puff Johnson
G · Senior · #6 · 6' 8" · 210 lbs
From Moon Township, PA
Loading live player file…
Estimated NIL value
$1.25M

Ohio State · Men's Basketball
Puff Johnson
G · Senior · #6 · 6' 8" · 210 lbs
From Moon Township, PA
Loading live player file…
Estimated NIL value
$1.25M

Ohio State · Men's Basketball
G · Senior · #6 · 6' 8" · 210 lbs
From Moon Township, PA
Estimated NIL value
$1.25M
Modeled from role, roster, recruiting, current market evidence, and school-pool reconciliation.
Pool-accounting allocation: $2.07M
Confidence meter
Watchlist confidenceWe have enough context to frame the range, but not enough sourced detail to call it tight.
Puff Johnson is a 6' 8" 210 lbs Senior Guard for Ohio State and is listed by ESPN from Moon Township, PA. Puff Johnson ranks 1st within the current Ohio State men's basketball roster and No. 124 nationally across the tracked NIL market. The modeled value is $1.25M, with $2.07M allocated to reconcile the sport pool.
Pool share by sport
25.6%
Men's Basketball pool: $8.1M
Pool share of school
3.8%
Ohio State roster market: $54.9M
Roster dollars tracked
$8.1M
Ohio State Men's Basketball pool-accounting sum
Recent game logs
8
Latest verified ESPN appearances
Live player file
Last updated Sep 1, 2026
Position
Guard
Class
Senior
Jersey
#6
Height
6' 8"
Weight
210 lbs
Hometown
Moon Township, PA
Roster status
Active
Current listing
Ohio State Buckeyes
2026 season production
ESPN player feedSeason Averages
2.3
Points
1.1
Rebounds
0.1
Assists
0.1
Steals
0.0
Blocks
33.3
Field goal %
Season Totals
21
Points
10
Rebounds
1
Assists
1
Steals
0
Blocks
33.3
Field goal %
Season Misc Totals
0
DD2
0
TD3
0
DQ
0
EJECT
0
TECH
0
FLAG
Career history
| Season | Team | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | North Carolina Tar Heels | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 42.9 | 11.1 | 100.0 |
| 2022 | North Carolina Tar Heels | 3.1 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 45.9 | 23.1 | 72.2 |
| 2023 | North Carolina Tar Heels | 4.1 | 2.7 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 38.7 | 28.3 | 65.8 |
| 2024 | Penn State Nittany Lions | 7.3 | 3.1 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 42.2 | 33.3 | 78.5 |
| 2025 | Penn State Nittany Lions | 10.2 | 4.4 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 54.3 | 30.2 | 81.0 |
| 2026 | Ohio State Buckeyes | 2.3 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 42.9 | 66.7 |
| Career | All teams | 5.1 | 2.5 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 44.7 | 29.6 | 75.3 |
| Season | Team | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | North Carolina Tar Heels | 15 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 42.9 | 11.1 | 100.0 |
| 2022 | North Carolina Tar Heels | 75 | 47 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 45.9 | 23.1 | 72.2 |
| 2023 | North Carolina Tar Heels | 110 | 72 | 10 | 16 | 1 | 38.7 | 28.3 | 65.8 |
| 2024 | Penn State Nittany Lions | 212 | 90 | 5 | 20 | 5 | 42.2 | 33.3 | 78.5 |
| 2025 | Penn State Nittany Lions | 173 | 74 | 11 | 23 | 5 | 54.3 | 30.2 | 81.0 |
| 2026 | Ohio State Buckeyes | 21 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 33.3 | 42.9 | 66.7 |
| Career | All teams | 606 | 300 | 39 | 68 | 16 | 44.7 | 29.6 | 75.3 |
| Season | Team | DD2 | TD3 | DQ | EJECT | TECH | FLAG | AST/TO | STL/TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | North Carolina Tar Heels | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| 2022 | North Carolina Tar Heels | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.7 | 2.3 |
| 2023 | North Carolina Tar Heels | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 1.8 |
| 2024 | Penn State Nittany Lions | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 5.0 |
| 2025 | Penn State Nittany Lions | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 2.3 |
| 2026 | Ohio State Buckeyes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Career | All teams | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 2.1 |
Latest games
Sideline Data Desk
Lead guards receive a premium for possession control, scoring creation, and year-round visibility in the transfer and commercial markets. For Puff Johnson, the current roster role, class, recruiting signal, program market, and available market evidence produce a $1.25M headline case.
The visible base estimate is $1.25M. The pool-accounting allocation is $2.07M, equal to about 25.6% of the Ohio State men's basketball market. The player ranks 1st on that roster and No. 124 in The Sideline's national player index.
Loading the newest player-specific reporting…
Other Ohio State G estimates.
Recent player-specific reporting from school and national college-sports sources, newest first. NIL and endorsement stories are marked when relevant.