
Hofstra · Women's Basketball
Emma Von Essen
G · Senior · #2 · 5' 9"
From Rockville Centre, NY
Loading live player file…
Estimated NIL value
$40.8K

Hofstra · Women's Basketball
Emma Von Essen
G · Senior · #2 · 5' 9"
From Rockville Centre, NY
Loading live player file…
Estimated NIL value
$40.8K

Hofstra · Women's Basketball
G · Senior · #2 · 5' 9"
From Rockville Centre, NY
Estimated NIL value
$40.8K
Modeled from role, roster, recruiting, current market evidence, and school-pool reconciliation.
Confidence meter
Watchlist confidenceWe have enough context to frame the range, but not enough sourced detail to call it tight.
Emma Von Essen is a 5' 9" Senior Guard for Hofstra and is listed by ESPN from Rockville Centre, NY. Emma Von Essen ranks 4th within the current Hofstra women's basketball roster. The modeled value is $40.8K, with $40.8K allocated to reconcile the sport pool.
Pool share by sport
10.2%
Women's Basketball pool: $400K
Pool share of school
1.3%
Hofstra roster market: $3.25M
Roster dollars tracked
$400K
Hofstra Women's Basketball pool-accounting sum
Recent game logs
8
Latest verified ESPN appearances
Live player file
Last updated Sep 2, 2026
Position
Guard
Class
Senior
Jersey
#2
Height
5' 9"
Hometown
Rockville Centre, NY
Roster status
Active
Current listing
Hofstra Pride
2026 season production
ESPN player feedSeason Averages
6.0
Points
1.7
Rebounds
1.1
Assists
0.5
Steals
0.1
Blocks
32.9
Field goal %
Season Totals
199
Points
55
Rebounds
35
Assists
16
Steals
4
Blocks
32.9
Field goal %
Season Misc Totals
0
DD2
0
TD3
1.1
AST/TO
0.5
STL/TO
0.909
SC-EFF
0.42
SH-EFF
Career history
| Season | Team | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Hofstra Pride | 7.5 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 40.5 | 41.5 | 71.4 |
| 2024 | Hofstra Pride | 11.6 | 3.0 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 37.9 | 36.0 | 78.9 |
| 2025 | Hofstra Pride | 10.9 | 2.3 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 31.2 | 30.0 | 82.8 |
| 2026 | Hofstra Pride | 6.0 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 32.9 | 27.5 | 88.9 |
| Career | All teams | 9.0 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 35.3 | 33.3 | 81.3 |
| Season | Team | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Hofstra Pride | 239 | 59 | 41 | 28 | 1 | 40.5 | 41.5 | 71.4 |
| 2024 | Hofstra Pride | 372 | 95 | 34 | 20 | 1 | 37.9 | 36.0 | 78.9 |
| 2025 | Hofstra Pride | 327 | 68 | 45 | 25 | 1 | 31.2 | 30.0 | 82.8 |
| 2026 | Hofstra Pride | 199 | 55 | 35 | 16 | 4 | 32.9 | 27.5 | 88.9 |
| Career | All teams | 1137 | 277 | 155 | 89 | 7 | 35.3 | 33.3 | 81.3 |
| Season | Team | DD2 | TD3 | AST/TO | STL/TO | SC-EFF | SH-EFF | TECH | DQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Hofstra Pride | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 1.077 | 0.52 | 0 | 1 |
| 2024 | Hofstra Pride | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 1.036 | 0.50 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | Hofstra Pride | 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.879 | 0.41 | 0 | 4 |
| 2026 | Hofstra Pride | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.909 | 0.42 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | All teams | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.970 | 0.46 | 0 | 5 |
Latest games
Sideline Data Desk
Lead guards receive a premium for possession control, scoring creation, and year-round visibility in the transfer and commercial markets. For Emma Von Essen, the current roster role, class, recruiting signal, program market, and available market evidence produce a $40.8K headline case.
The visible base estimate is $40.8K. The pool-accounting allocation is $40.8K, equal to about 10.2% of the Hofstra women's basketball market. The player ranks 4th on that roster.
Loading the newest player-specific reporting…
Other Hofstra G estimates.
Recent player-specific reporting from school and national college-sports sources, newest first. NIL and endorsement stories are marked when relevant.