
Utah Tech · Men's Basketball
Preston Vandermyde
G · Sophomore · #14 · 6' 5" · 190 lbs
From St. George, UT
Loading live player file…
Estimated NIL value
$26K

Utah Tech · Men's Basketball
Preston Vandermyde
G · Sophomore · #14 · 6' 5" · 190 lbs
From St. George, UT
Loading live player file…
Estimated NIL value
$26K

Utah Tech · Men's Basketball
G · Sophomore · #14 · 6' 5" · 190 lbs
From St. George, UT
Estimated NIL value
$26K
Modeled from role, roster, recruiting, current market evidence, and school-pool reconciliation.
Confidence meter
Watchlist confidenceWe have enough context to frame the range, but not enough sourced detail to call it tight.
Preston Vandermyde is a 6' 5" 190 lbs Sophomore Guard for Utah Tech and is listed by ESPN from St. George, UT. Preston Vandermyde ranks 8th within the current Utah Tech men's basketball roster. The modeled value is $26K, with $26K allocated to reconcile the sport pool.
Pool share by sport
3.7%
Men's Basketball pool: $700K
Pool share of school
0.9%
Utah Tech roster market: $2.8M
Roster dollars tracked
$700K
Utah Tech Men's Basketball pool-accounting sum
Recent game logs
8
Latest verified ESPN appearances
Live player file
Last updated Sep 1, 2026
Position
Guard
Class
Sophomore
Jersey
#14
Height
6' 5"
Weight
190 lbs
Hometown
St. George, UT
Roster status
Active
Current listing
Utah Tech Trailblazers
2026 season production
ESPN player feedSeason Averages
1.3
Points
0.9
Rebounds
0.1
Assists
0.0
Steals
0.0
Blocks
28.6
Field goal %
Season Totals
10
Points
7
Rebounds
1
Assists
0
Steals
0
Blocks
28.6
Field goal %
Season Misc Totals
0
DD2
0
TD3
0
DQ
0
EJECT
0
TECH
0
FLAG
Career history
| Season | Team | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Utah Tech Trailblazers | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| 2026 | Utah Tech Trailblazers | 1.3 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 28.6 | 50.0 | 100.0 |
| Career | All teams | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 36.4 | 50.0 | 66.7 |
| Season | Team | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Utah Tech Trailblazers | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| 2026 | Utah Tech Trailblazers | 10 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 28.6 | 50.0 | 100.0 |
| Career | All teams | 14 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 36.4 | 50.0 | 66.7 |
| Season | Team | DD2 | TD3 | DQ | EJECT | TECH | FLAG | AST/TO | STL/TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Utah Tech Trailblazers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| 2026 | Utah Tech Trailblazers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.0 |
| Career | All teams | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.0 |
Latest games
Sideline Data Desk
Lead guards receive a premium for possession control, scoring creation, and year-round visibility in the transfer and commercial markets. For Preston Vandermyde, the current roster role, class, recruiting signal, program market, and available market evidence produce a $26K headline case.
The visible base estimate is $26K. The pool-accounting allocation is $26K, equal to about 3.7% of the Utah Tech men's basketball market. The player ranks 8th on that roster.
Loading the newest player-specific reporting…
Other Utah Tech G estimates.
Recent player-specific reporting from school and national college-sports sources, newest first. NIL and endorsement stories are marked when relevant.