
UTRGV · Men's Basketball
Always Wright
G · Junior · #1 · 6' 3" · 178 lbs
From Durango, Mexico
Loading live player file…
Estimated NIL value
$252K

UTRGV · Men's Basketball
Always Wright
G · Junior · #1 · 6' 3" · 178 lbs
From Durango, Mexico
Loading live player file…
Estimated NIL value
$252K

UTRGV · Men's Basketball
G · Junior · #1 · 6' 3" · 178 lbs
From Durango, Mexico
Estimated NIL value
$252K
Modeled from role, roster, recruiting, current market evidence, and school-pool reconciliation.
Confidence meter
Watchlist confidenceWe have enough context to frame the range, but not enough sourced detail to call it tight.
Always Wright is a 6' 3" 178 lbs Junior Guard for UTRGV and is listed by ESPN from Durango, Mexico. Always Wright ranks 3rd within the current UTRGV men's basketball roster. The modeled value is $252K, with $252K allocated to reconcile the sport pool.
Pool share by sport
12.9%
Men's Basketball pool: $1.95M
Pool share of school
5.7%
UTRGV roster market: $4.4M
Roster dollars tracked
$1.95M
UTRGV Men's Basketball pool-accounting sum
Coverage hits
0
No fresh NIL chatter found
Live player file
Last updated Aug 31, 2026
Position
Guard
Class
Junior
Jersey
#1
Height
6' 3"
Weight
178 lbs
Hometown
Durango, Mexico
Roster status
Active
Current listing
UT Rio Grande Valley Vaqueros
2026 season production
ESPN player feedSeason Averages
2.9
Points
1.6
Rebounds
1.9
Assists
0.4
Steals
0.1
Blocks
40.0
Field goal %
Season Totals
97
Points
54
Rebounds
63
Assists
12
Steals
2
Blocks
40.0
Field goal %
Season Misc Totals
0
DD2
0
TD3
0
DQ
0
EJECT
0
TECH
0
FLAG
Career history
| Season | Team | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Rhode Island Rams | 2.2 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 36.5 | 31.8 | 61.5 |
| 2026 | UT Rio Grande Valley Vaqueros | 2.9 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 40.0 | 22.6 | 60.9 |
| Career | All teams | 2.6 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 38.8 | 26.4 | 61.1 |
| Season | Team | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Rhode Island Rams | 53 | 34 | 45 | 12 | 2 | 36.5 | 31.8 | 61.5 |
| 2026 | UT Rio Grande Valley Vaqueros | 97 | 54 | 63 | 12 | 2 | 40.0 | 22.6 | 60.9 |
| Career | All teams | 150 | 88 | 108 | 24 | 4 | 38.8 | 26.4 | 61.1 |
| Season | Team | DD2 | TD3 | DQ | EJECT | TECH | FLAG | AST/TO | STL/TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Rhode Island Rams | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 | 0.4 |
| 2026 | UT Rio Grande Valley Vaqueros | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.3 |
| Career | All teams | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | 0.3 |
Latest games
Sideline Data Desk
Lead guards receive a premium for possession control, scoring creation, and year-round visibility in the transfer and commercial markets. For Always Wright, the current roster role, class, recruiting signal, program market, and available market evidence produce a $252K headline case.
The visible base estimate is $252K. The pool-accounting allocation is $252K, equal to about 12.9% of the UTRGV men's basketball market. The player ranks 3rd on that roster.
We search for NIL, deal, endorsement, and collective coverage so actual player articles are more likely to surface here.
Other UTRGV G estimates.